University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign University of Illinois Sesquicentennial College of ACES
ACES Academic Programs
Give to ACES

Academy of Teaching Excellence

Members

CURRENT MEMBERS:

2016-2019

Amy Ando, Agricultural and Consumer Economics

Dawn Bohn, Food Science and Human Nutrition

Anna Dilger, Animal Sciences

Alan Hansen, Agricultural and Biological Engineering

David Rosch, Agricultural Education

Janeen Salak-Johnson, Animal Sciences

Robert Schooley, Natural Resources and Environmental Sciences (2016-2017)

 

2015-2018

Katherine R. Baylis, Agricultural and Consumer Economics

Barbara Fiese, Human Development and Family Studies

Soo-Yeun Lee, Food Science and Human Nutrition

David J. Miller, Animal Sciences

Nicholas Paulson, Agricultural and Consumer Economics

 

2014-2017

Anna Dilger, Animal Sciences

Nicki Engeseth, Food Science and Human Nutrition

Michael Miller, Food Science and Human Nutrition

Lulu Rodriguez, Agricultural Communications

Patrick Tranel, Crop Sciences

PAST MEMBERS:

2013-2016

Kelly Bost, Human and Community Development

Darin M. Eastburn, Crop Sciences

Alan C. Hansen, Agricultural and Biological Engineering

Soo-Yeun Lee, Food Science and Human Nutrition (2013-2014)

Robert L. Schooley, Natural Resources and Environmental Sciences

Cory Suski, Natural Resources and Environmental Sciences

 

FORMER MEMBERS:

2012-2015

Nicholas D. Paulson, Agricultural and Consumer Economics

Christy L. Lleras, Human and Community Development

David J. Miller, Animal Sciences

Dean E. Riechers, Crop Sciences

Xinlei Wang, Agricultural and Biological Engineering

2011-2014

Isaac K. O. Cann, Animal Sciences

Courtney G. Flint, Natural Resources and Environmental Sciences (2011-2013)

Angela D. Kent, Natural Resources and Environmental Sciences

Stephen P. Moose, Crop Sciences

Kelly A. Tappenden, Food Science and Human Nutrition

2010-2013

Nicholas Brozovic, Agricultural and Consumer Economics

Timothy R. Ellsworth, Natural Resources and Environmental Sciences

Prasanta K. Kalita, Agricultural and Biological Engineering

Manabu T. Nakamura, Food Science and Human Nutrition

Kelly S. Swanson, Animal Sciences

2009-2012

Alan C. Hansen, Agricultural and Biological Engineering

Soo-Yeun Lee, Food Science and Human Nutrition

Ramona F. Oswald, Human and Community Development

Walter L. Hurley, Animal Sciences (2010-2012)

Alex E. Winter-Nelson, Agricultural and Consumer Economics

2008-2011

M. Susan Brewer, Food Science and Human Nutrition

Jennifer L. Hardesty, Human and Community Development

Frederic L. Kolb, Crop Sciences

John B. Masiunas, Crop Sciences

Robert M. Skirvin, Crop Sciences (2008-2010)

2007-2010

German A. Bollero, Crop Sciences

Karen Chapman-Novakofski, Food Science and Human Nutrition

Paul N. Ellinger, Agricultural and Consumer Economics

Walter L. Hurley, Animal Sciences

Kelly A. Tappenden, Food Science and Human Nutrition

2006-2009

Donald P. Briskin, Natural Resources and Environmental Sciences (2007-2009)

Tom R. Carr, Animal Sciences

Nicki Engeseth, Food Science and Human Nutrition (2008-2009)

Hamish R. Gow, Agricultural and Consumer Economics (2006-2007)

Jennifer L. Hardesty, Human and Community Development (2007-2008)

Prasanta K. Kalita, Agricultural and Biological Engineering

Neil A. Knobloch, Human and Community Development (2006-2007)

F. William Simmons, Natural Resources and Environmental Sciences

2005-2008

Kelly K. Bost, Human and Community Development (2007-2008)

Alan C. Hansen, Agricultural and Biological Engineering

Walter L. Hurley, Animal Sciences (2005-2007)

Darrel J. Kesler, Animal Sciences

Michael J. Plewa, Crop Sciences

Randall E. Westgren, Agricultural and Consumer Economics

2004-2007

Elizabeth A. Reutter, Food Science and Human Nutrition

Dean E. Riechers, Crop Sciences

L. Art Spomer, Natural Resources and Environmental Sciences

Kelly A. Tappenden, Food Science and Human Nutrition

Bryan A. White, Animal Sciences

2003-2006

Kelly K. Bost, Human and Community Development

Michael C. Hirschi, Agricultural and Biological Engineering

Prasanta K. Kalita, Agricultural and Biological Engineering

Madhu Khanna, Agricultural and Consumer Economics

Gary J. Kling, Natural Resources and Environmental Sciences

2002-2005

German A. Bollero, Crop Sciences

Delbert T. Dahl, Human and Community Development

Michael C. Hirschi, Agricultural Engineering

Douglas F. Parrett, Animal Sciences

Bruce J. Sherrick, Agricultural and Consumer Economics

2001-2004

Donald P. Briskin, Natural Resources and Environmental Sciences

Cleora J. D’Arcy, Crop Sciences

Timothy A. Garrow, Food Science and Human Nutrition

Michael F. Hutjens, Animal Sciences

Shelly J. Schmidt, Food Science and Human Nutrition

2000-2003

Cleora J. D’Arcy, Crop Sciences 

Timothy A. Garrow, Food Science and Human Nutrition (2000-2001)

Jeffrey W. Moss, Human and Community Development

Carl M. Parsons, Animal Sciences

William C. Sullivan, Natural Resources and Environmental Sciences

Sara U. Douglas, Agricultural and Consumer Economics (2000-2001)

1999-2002

Philip Buriak, Agricultural Engineering

Thomas W. Fermanian, Natural Resources and Environmental Sciences

Jasna D. Jovanovic, Human and Community Development

Joseph H. Pleck, Human and Community Development

Michael J. Plewa, Crop Sciences

Hans P. Blaschek, Food Science and Human Nutrition (1999-2000)

1998-2001

Michael A. Mazzocco, Agricultural and Consumer Economics

Robert M. Skirvin, Natural Resources and Environmental Sciences

Gary J. Kling, Natural Resources and Environmental Sciences

Tom R. Carr, Animal Sciences

William C. Sullivan, Natural Resources and Environmental Sciences

1997-2000

Philip Buriak, Agricultural Engineering (1997-99)

Darrel J. Kesler, Animal Sciences

John F. Reid, Agricultural Engineering

Shelly J. Schmidt, Food Science and Human Nutrition

Robert M. Skirvin, Natural Resources and Environmental Sciences (1997-98)

Cleora J. D’Arcy, Crop Sciences (1998-2000)

1996-99

Hans P. Blaschek, Food Science and Human Nutrition

Robert G. Hays, Human and Community Development (1996-98)

Brent A. McBride, Human and Community Development

Dianne A. Noland, Natural Resources and Environmental Sciences

Wesley D. Seitz, Agricultural and Consumer Economics

Donald G. Bullock, Crop Sciences (1998-99)

1995-98

Cleora J. D’Arcy, Crop Sciences

Charles N. Graves, Animal Sciences

Douglas F. Parrett, Animal Sciences

Bruce J. Sherrick, Agricultural and Consumer Economics

Donald G. White, Crop Sciences

1994-97

Tom R. Carr, Animal Sciences

Sara U. Douglas, Agricultural and Consumer Economics

Carroll E. Goering, Agricultural Engineering

Laurie F. Kramer, Human and Community Development

Steven T. Sonka, Agricultural and Consumer Economics

1993-96

Philip Buriak, Agricultural Engineering

Robert A. Easter, Animal Sciences

Raymond M. Leuthold, Agricultural and Consumer Economics

Gerald L. Riskowski, Agricultural Engineering

Shelly J. Schmidt, Food Science and Human Nutrition

1992-95

Lyle P. Fettig, Agricultural and Consumer Economics

Gary J. Kling, Natural Resources and Environmental Sciences

J. Bruce Litchfield, Agricultural Engineering

Darrell A. Miller, Crop Sciences

Douglas F. Parrett, Animal Sciences

1992-94

Marvin C. Carbonneau, Natural Resources and Environmental Sciences

Sara U. Douglas, Agricultural and Consumer Economics

Thomas L. Frey, Agricultural and Consumer Economics

J. Kent Mitchell, Agricultural Engineering

Robert M. Skirvin, Natural Resources and Environmental Sciences

1992-93

Robert A. Easter, Animal Sciences

Warren K. Wessels, Academic Programs

Donald G. White, Crop Sciences

Shelly J. Schmidt, Food Science and Human Nutrition

Robert G. F. Spitze, Agricultural and Consumer Economics

 

updated 12/2016