University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign University of Illinois Sesquicentennial College of ACES
ACES Academic Programs
Give to ACES

Teaching Awards

USDA Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Alan C. Hansen, Regional Recipient, 2015
  • Walter L. Hurley, Regional Recipient, 2014
  • Soo-Yeun Lee, Regional Recipient, 2013
  • Jennifer L. Hardesty, New Teaching Recipient, 2008
  • Neil Knobloch, New Teacher Recipient, 2007
  • Prasanta Kalita, National Recipient, 2005
  • Laurie Kramer, Regional Recipient, 2004
  • Darrel J. Kesler, Regional Recipient, 2002
  • Shelly J. Schmidt, National Recipient, 2002
  • Cleora J. D'Arcy, National Recipient, 2000
  • Philip Buriak, National Recipient, 1999
  • Robert M. Skirvin, Regional Recipient, 1997
  • Darrell A. Miller, Regional Recipient, 1993
  • Shelly J. Schmidt, Regional Recipient, 1992

NACTA Educator Award formerly known as NACTA Teacher Fellow

  • Jill Craft, 2016
  • Anna Dilger, 2016
  • David Rosch, 2016
  • Michael Ward, 2015
  • Lulu Rodriguez, 2015
  • Patrick Tranel, 2015
  • Lisa Burgoon, 2015
  • Anna Dilger, 2015
  • Dokyoung Lee, 2014
  • Paul Stoddard, 2014
  • Robert Schooley, 2014
  • Jan Brooks, 2014
  • Dawn Bohn, 2014
  • Cory Suski, 2013
  • David Miller, 2013
  • Amy Fischer-Brown, 2013
  • Xinlei Wang, 2013
  • Kelly Bost, 2012
  • Michael Miller, 2012
  • Nicholas Paulson, 2012
  • Mary-Grace Danao, 2012
  • Angela Kent, 2012
  • Amy Fischer-Brown, 2012
  • Dean Riechers, 2012
  • Issac Cann, 2011
  • John Masiunas, 2011
  • Luis Rodriguez, 2011
  • Alex Winter-Nelson, 2011
  • Elvira de Mejia, 2011
  • Ramona Oswald, 2011
  • Courtney Flint, 2011
  • Kelly Swanson, 2010
  • Nicholas Brozovic, 2010
  • Matthew Hudson, 2010
  • Soo-Yeun Lee, 2010
  • Christy Lleras, 2010
  • Stephen P. Moose, 2010
  • Karen Chapman-Novakofski, 2009
  • Paul Ellinger, 2009
  • Frederic Kolb, 2009
  • Michael Plewa, 2009
  • M. Susan Brewer, 2009
  • Darin Eastburn, 2008
  • Nicki Engeseth, 2008
  • Jennifer Hardesty, 2008
  • Schuyler Korban, 2008
  • Donald Bullock, 2007
  • Alan Hansen, 2007
  • Bruce Sherrick, 2007
  • Kelly Tappenden, 2007
  • Donald Briskin, 2006
  • Walter Hurley, 2006
  • Douglas Parrett, 2006
  • Bill Simmons, 2006
  • Laurie Kramer, 2005
  • Tim Garrow, 2005
  • Gary Kling, 2005
  • Madhu Khanna, 2005
  • German Bollero, 2004
  • Prasanta Kalita, 2004
  • Dianne Noland, 2004
  • Philip Buriak, 2003
  • Tom R. Carr, 2001
  • Jasna D. Jovanovic, 2001
  • Carl M. Parsons, 2001
  • Shelly J. Schmidt, 2001
  • Robert M. Skirvin, 2000
  • Cleora J. D'Arcy, 1999
  • Darrel J. Kesler, 1999
  • Robert D. Sief, 1988
  • Wayne L. Banwart, 1985
  • Darrell A. Miller, 1979
  • A. W. Burger, 1978
  • Thomas L. Frey, 1977
  • J. W. Greubele, 1977

NACTA Distinguished Educator Award

  • Laurie Kramer, 2015
  • Wayne Banwart, 2008
  • R. Kirby Barrick, 2001
  • A. W. Burger, 1984
  • Jack C. Everly, 1984
  • Robert D. Seif, 1979
  • A. W. "Tom" Burger, 1984

NACTA Teaching Award of Excellence

  • Prasanta Kalita, 2012
  • Shelly Schmidt, 2009
  • Robert Skirvin, 2008
  • Wayne Banwart, 2005
  • A. W. Burger, 1986
  • Thomas L. Frey, 1978

NACTA Graduate Student Teaching Award

  • Kimberly Crossman, 2015
  • Adam Ahlers, 2015
  • Daniel Weber, 2014
  • Sarah Scholl, 2014
  • Aimee Rickman, 2013
  • Daniel Clark, 2013
  • Emily Radlowski, 2012
  • Elissa Thomann Mitchell, 2012
  • Sahan Dissanayake, 2011
  • Gwendolyn Soult, 2011
  • Kevin L. Armstrong, 2010
  • Benjamin O'Neal, 2009
  • Lyndal Khaw, 2009
  • Abram Bicksler, 2008
  • Michael Martin, 2007
  • Tory Parker, 2007
  • Jayesh Samtani, 2007
  • Celina Trujillo, 2007
  • Mark Uchanski, 2006
  • Denise Kennedy-Kubose, 2005
  • Fernando Miguez, 2005
  • Dawn Bohn, 2004
  • Sean Seepersad, 2004
  • Jeffrey A. Bunting, 2003
  • Ani Yazedjian, 2003
  • Mahmut Yasar, 2002
  • Viveka P. Kudaligama, 2002
  • Jennifer A. Coffman, 2002
  • G. Neil Douglas, 2002
  • Laura M. Maupin, 2002
  • Gary Laumann, 1999

NACTA Teaching Scholar Award formerly known as NACTA Regional Outstanding Teacher Award

  • Soo-Yeun Lee, 2015
  • Walter Hurley, 2010
  • Tom Carr, 2009
  • Prasanta Kalita, 2006
  • Shelly Schmidt, 2005
  • Darrel Kesler, 2004
  • Robert Skirvin, 2003
  • Cleora J. D'Arcy, 2002
  • Wayne L. Banwart, 2001
  • Darrell A. Miller, 1979
  • Thomas L. Frey, 1977

NACTA Jack Everly Journal Award

  • Shelly J. Schmidt and James S. Javenkoski, 2001

NACTA John Deere Award

  • Tom Carr, 2010
  • Philip Buriak, 2008

E. B. Knight Journal Award

  • Shelly J. Schmidt, Philip Buriak, Cleora J. D'Arcy, J. Bruce Litchfield, James S. Javenkoski, and R. Kirby Barrick, 2003

Murray Brown NACTA Leadership Award

  • Wayne Banwart, 2012

Campus Award for Excellence in Off-Campus Teaching

  • Geoffrey E. Dahl, ANSC, 2006
  • Donald Briskin, NRES, 2004
  • Michael Hutjens, ANSC, 2001
  • Frederick Below, CPSC, 1999
  • Hans P. Blaschek, FSHN, 1996

Campus Award for Excellence in Guiding Undergraduate Research

  • Isaac Cann, ANSC, 2012
  • Darrel J. Kesler, ANSC, 2005
  • Robert M. Skirvin, NRES, 2002
  • Michael J. Plewa, CPSC, 2000
  • Theodore Hymowitz, AGRON, 1995

Campus Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

  • Alan Hansen, ABE 2014
  • Soo-Yeun Lee, FSHN, 2012
  • Kelly Tappenden, FSHN, 2010
  • Cleora J. D'Arcy, CPSC, 2008
  • Alex Winter-Nelson, ACE 2008
  • Walter Hurley, ANSC, 2007
  • Prasanta Kalita, ABE, 2007
  • Shelly Schmidt, FSHN, 2007
  • Jasna Jovanovic, HCD, 2005
  • Gary Kling, NRES, 2005
  • Robert M. Skirvin, NRES, 2004
  • Darrel J. Kesler, ANSC, 2002
  • Philip Buriak, AGENG, 1999
  • Robert M. Skirvin, NRES, 1998
  • J. Bruce Litchfield, AGENG, 1997

Campus Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching - Instructional Staff

  • Dawn Bohn, FSHN, 2015
  • Amy Fischer-Brown, ANSC, 2013

Campus Award for Excellence in Graduate and Professional Teaching

  • Shelly Schmidt, FSHN, 2016

Campus Award for Excellence in Mentoring Graduate Students

  • Shelly Schmidt, FSHN, 2011
  • Robert M. Skirvin, NRES, 2009
  • Schulyer Korban, NRES, 2008
  • Janice Bahr, ANSC, 2007
  • Joseph Pleck, HCD, 1999

Campus Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching-Teaching Assistants

  • Joseph Donovan, Graduate Student, FSHN 2014
  • Aimee Rickman, Graduate Student, HCD, 2013
  • Abram Bicksler, Graduate Student, NRES, 2008
  • Mark Uchanski, Graduate Student, NRES 2007
  • Trent Mauer, Graduate Student, HCD, 2003
  • Mahmut Yasar, Graduate Student, ACE, 2002

Campus Award for Innovation in Undergraduate Instruction (Award discontinued in 2009)

  • Walter L. Hurley, ANSC, 2005
  • Darrel Kesler, ANSC, 2003
  • Mary Ann Lila, NRES, 1997

Campus Award for Innovation in Undergraduate Instruction Using Educational Technologies (Award discontinued in 2005)

  • Shelly J. Schmidt, FSHN, 2004

Campus Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Academic Advising

  • Walter Hurley, ANSC, 2014
  • David Miller, ANSC, 2013
  • Darrel J. Kelser, ANSC, 2006

University Distinguished Teacher/Scholars

  • Kelly Tappenden, Food Science and Human Nutrition, 2011-2012
  • Walter Hurley, Animal Sciences, 2007-2008
  • Prasanta Kalita, Agricultural and Biological Engineering, 2007-2008
  • Cleora J. D'Arcy, Crop Sciences, 2005-2006
  • J. Bruce Litchfield, Agricultural and Biological Engineering, 2003-2004
  • Shelly J. Schmidt, Food Science and Human Nutrition, 2001-2002
  • Philip Buriak, Agricultural Engineering, 2000-2001